.

Busy day for rowers at Ruataniwha

The Marlborough-based clubs at the national rowing champs got a solid workout on the first day of the truncated regatta at Lake Ruataniwha today.

Crews from Central Rowing Performance Centre, Wairau RC, Blenheim RC and Picton RC took part in a series of heats on day one, aiming to make their way into A finals.

Due to Covid lockdowns earlier in the week the regatta will take place over three days instead of the scheduled five, making for a congested schedule and some busy rowers over the next 48 hours.

Results from day one

Blenheim

Men’s intermediate double (Rhys Salvador, Ashley-James Fitzgerald) 3

rd

in heat, to semifinal; Leon Poswillo, Dylan Burton) 2

nd

in heat, to semifinal (scratched)

Men’s intermediate coxed four (Fred Vavasour, Sam Feltham, Dylan Burton, Rhys Salvador, Walter Wickham) 3

rd

in heat, to A final

Men’s club pair (Fred Vavasour, Dylan Burton) 1

st

in heat, to A final

Picton

Men’s club double (Keiran Gaudin, Hayden Gaudin) 2

nd

in heat, to semifinal

Men’s senior four (M Patterson, Will Johnston, Ryan Gaudin, Shae Gaudin) 4

th

in heat, to A final

Women’s club pair (Charlotte Lightfoot, Jamie Cunningham) 5

th

in heat

Women’s intermediate double (Charlotte Lightfoot, Jamie Cunningham) 3

rd

in heat, to semifinal

Men’s club single (Matthais Alexander) 4

th

in heat

Men’s club quad (Keiran Gaudin, Hayden Gaudin, Angus Coull, Thomas Ryan) 1

st

in heat, to A final

Women’s club single (Lightfoot) 7

th

in heat, (Cunningham) 6

th

in heat

Men’s senior pair (Ryan Gaudin, Will Johnston) 3

rd

in heat, to repechage

Men’s intermediate single (Matthais Alexander) 3

rd

in heat, to semifinal

Men’s senior single (Mark Patterson) 2

nd

in heat, to A final

Wairau

Women’s intermediate single (Bridgitte O’Leary) 3

rd

in heat, to semifinal

Men’s U22 single (Lawrence Birch) 7

th

in heat, to repechage

Men’s senior double (Logan Doherty, Tristan Gregory-Hunt) 3

rd

in heat, to repechage

Men’s club single (Lawrence Birch) 2

nd

in heat, to semifinal

Women’s club double (O’Leary, Stormont) 2

nd

in heat, to semifinal

Women’s club single (Stormont) 5

th

in heat; (O’Leary) 4

th

in heat, to semifinal

Men’s senior single (Birch) 3

rd

in heat, to repechage; (Gregory-Hunt) 3

rd

in heat, to repechage; (Docherty) 2

nd

in heat, to A final.

Central RPC

Men’s premier single (Chris Harris) 2

nd

in heat, to A final; (Tom Murray) 2

nd

in heat, to A final

Women’s premier single (Jackie Kiddle) 3

rd

in heat; (Zoe McBride) 7

th

in heat; (Ruby Tew) 5

th

in heat; (Sarah Wootton) 8

th

in heat - all to A final

Men’s U22 single (Luke Brady) 1

st

in heat, to A final; (Kobe Miller) 2

nd

in heat, to A final; (Arie Magasiva) 6

th

in heat, to repechage; (Oliver Fahey) 5

th

in heat, to repechage

Women’s U22 single (Alice Fahey) 5

th

in heat, to repechage; (Phoebe Collier) 4

th

in heat, to repechage

Men’s U22 double (Miller, Brady) 1

st

in heat, to A final; (Magasiva, Fahey) 8

th

in heat, to A final

Women’s senior single (Mollie Nichol) 1

st

in heat, to A final